Email List

To join our e-mail list, please enter your e-mail address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Shows

Sections

Classifieds

Directories

Contact

From left: Darren Richardson (sprints), Mitchell Dick (jumps), Nina Bracey (sprints), and Hannah Kummer (sprints) at Monday’s awards ceremony.
Photo by Roger Morante
From left: Darren Richardson (sprints), Mitchell Dick (jumps), Nina Bracey (sprints), and Hannah Kummer (sprints) at Monday’s awards ceremony.

Sports, Track And Field, Santa Monica High School

Samohi Boys and Girls Track Team Receive Awards

Posted Jun. 8, 2012, 10:06 am

Roger Morante / Sports Editor

The Santa Monica High School Track and Field coaches honored their athletes who completed the 2012 season, and on Monday night varsity letters, bronze colored medals, and silver trophy bobble-heads were handed out after an Italian-styled pasta dinner.

Collectively, the varsity girls won the Ocean League Title and the varsity boys placed second.

“I think what’s unique about this team this year is that they are really young basically freshmen and sophomores and they have so much potential,” said Tanya Fischer Head Coach of the Boys and Girls Track and Field team at Santa Monica High School. “For our girls to win and for our guys to get second means they are upholding the program.”

Notables in the Ocean League Girls Varsity Track and Field Finals include:

Freshman Joylynn Daily won the 100m with a time of 12.78 and placed second in the 200m with a time of 25.73

Sophomore Kloey Battista placed second in the 400m with a time of 56.99.

Senior Nina Bracey placed fourth in the 800m with a time of 2:25.41.

Junior Alice Wasserman placed third in the 1600m with a time of 5:16.25.

Sophomore Taylor DeYoung placed second in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 18.12 and second in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 49.89.

Junior Zaire Overton won the 1kg Discus with a throw of 96-00.

Junior Franny Pezzulo won the Pole Vault with a vault of 8-4.00.

Junior Maltilda Mead won the Long Jump with a jump of 15-02.75 and the Triple Jump with a jump of 32-04.50 while senior Yvonee Lu took second in the Triple Jump with a score of 30-09.00.

Notables in the Ocean League Boys Track and Field Finals include:

Junior Peter Breceda placed second with a throw of 122-06.

Senior Chase Kumasaka won the Pole Vault competition with a vault of 12-04-00 and Sophomore Sumner Schwartz placed second with a vault of 11-10-00.

Senior Riyad Shauk placed second in the High Jump with a 5-04-00 jump.

Sophomore Nick Breceda placed third in the 12lb Shot Put with a 39-04.50 throw.

Senior Mitchell Dick placed second with a 20-90.00 in the Long Jump and placed third in the 100m with a time of 11.59.

Post a comment

Comments

SM Mirror TV