Email List

To join our e-mail list, please enter your e-mail address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Shows

Sections

Classifieds

Directories

Contact

Santa Monica police officers will be keeping an extra eye out for motorists who fail to stop for red lights during September.
Thinkstock
Santa Monica police officers will be keeping an extra eye out for motorists who fail to stop for red lights during September.

News, Santa Monica, Police Department

Santa Monica Police To Crack Down On Motorists Who Fail To Stop At Red Lights

Posted Aug. 30, 2012, 1:13 am

Brenton Garen / Editor-in-Chief

For the month of September, Santa Monica police officers will crack down on motorists who fail to stop for red lights.

Each month, the Santa Monica Police Department's Traffic Enforcement Unit focuses on different driving behaviors that are primary causation for traffic collisions.

SMPD Sgt. Richard Lewis said the following laws applied to circular red and red arrow lights.

(a) A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b).

(b) Except when a sign is in place prohibiting a turn, a driver, after stopping as required by subdivision (a), facing a steady circular red signal, may turn right, or turn left from a one-way street onto a one-way street. A driver making that turn shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to any vehicle that has approached or is approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard to the driver, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that vehicle until the driver can proceed with reasonable safety.

(c) A driver facing a steady red arrow signal shall not enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by the arrow and, unless entering the intersection to make a movement permitted by another signal, shall stop at a clearly marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication permitting movement is shown.

(d) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in Section 21456, a pedestrian facing a steady circular red or red arrow signal shall not enter the roadway.

Post a comment

Comments

Aug. 30, 2012, 3:58:00 am

Ron said...

Crack down? Why would a driver not always be stopped for this violation? Cop heading off for a donut or shift break? This is absurd. Will it be okay in October to run a light?

SM Mirror TV