Email List

To join our e-mail list, please enter your e-mail address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Shows

Sections

Classifieds

Directories

Contact

News, Santa Monica, Television

Full Nomination List For Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Today

Posted Aug. 16, 2014, 8:13 am

Staff Report

Bob Newhart, Jimmy Fallon, Tina Fey, Melissa McCarthy, Jane Fonda and Betty White are among the nominees for today's Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which will be presented at the Nokia Theater.

Although most of the ceremony's 80 categories are obscure technical disciplines such as picture editing, costuming, hairstyling, makeup, lighting and sound. Emmys will also be presented for guest acting, hosting a reality or reality-competition program and narrating.

One year after receiving the first Emmy of his illustrious career, Newhart is again among the nominees for outstanding guest actor in a comedy for his portrayal of Professor Proton, the host of the favorite childhood TV show of Sheldon (Jim Parsons) and Leonard (Johnny Galecki) on CBS' "The Big Bang Theory."

The other nominees are Fallon and Louis C.K., both nominated for hosting NBC's "Saturday Night Live"; Nathan Lane for a "Modern Family" ppearance as a flamboyant friend of Cameron (Eric Stonestreet) and Mitchell (Jesse Tyler Ferguson); Steve Buscemi as a down-on-his-luck salesman tasked with making celery go viral on IFC's "Portlandia"; and Gary Cole as the president's senior strategist on HBO's "Veep."

Fey and McCarthy received outstanding guest actress in a comedy nominations for hosting "Saturday Night Live." All but one of the other nominations in the category went to actresses from "Orange is the New Black'' -- Uzo Aduba, Laverne Cox and Natasha Lyonne. Joan Cusack from "Shameless" is the other nominee.

Although "Saturday Night Live" does not air in prime time, it is eligible for the Primetime Emmys, which covers programs that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m.

Fonda is a nominee for outstanding guest actress in a drama series for the second consecutive year for her portrayal of the CEO of the network's parent company on HBO's "The Newsroom."

The field also includes another daughter of acting royalty, Kate Burton, nominated for her role as Vice President Sally Langston on ABC's "Scandal."

The other nominees are Allison Janney ("Masters of Sex"); Kate Mara ("House of Cards"); Margo Martindale ("The Americans"); and Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones").

White ("Betty White's Off Their Rockers") and Jane Lynch ("Hollywood Game Night'') are among the nominees for outstanding host of a reality or reality-competition program, along with last year's winners, Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn from "Project Runway" and the 2012 winner, Tom Bergeron from "Dancing With The Stars." The other nominees are Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance") and Anthony Bourdain ("The Taste").

Lynch is also nominated for outstanding narrator, along with Whoopi Goldberg, Daniel Craig, Jeremy Irons and Henry Strozier.

Goldberg has been nominated for a prime-time Emmy seven previous times, but has not won. She is among 12 people to win a Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony in competition, thanks to two Daytime Emmy Awards.

Two prominent names are also associated with nominees for outstanding short-format nonfiction program -- "Jay Leno's Garage," which is streamed on NBC.com and "Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee," the Crackle program hosted by comedian Jerry Seinfeld.

The other nominees are "COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive" (NationalGeographic.com); "I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings" (History.com); "Park Bench With Steve Buscemi'' (AOL); and "30 For 30 Shorts'' (ESPN).

Casting director Marion Dougherty will posthumously will receive the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' Governors Award.

Dougherty is credited with defining the role of the casting agent in both television and film. While working on the 1947-58 NBC dramatic anthology "Kraft Television Theatre" she helped introduce such then unknowns as James Dean, Warren Beatty, Jack Lemmon and Jack Klugman to the public.

She also recommended that Carroll O'Connor be cast as Archie Bunker in the groundbreaking 1970s CBS comedy "All in the Family."

Dougherty died in 2011 at age 88.

The Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honor programming that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2013, to May 31, 2014. A two-hour edited presentation of the ceremony will be shown at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. Aug. 24 on FXM.

Here is a complete list of nominees for the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which will be presented tonight at the Nokia Theatre.

Guest actor in a drama series

   -- Paul Giamatti, ``Downton Abbey''

   -- Dylan Baker, ``The Good Wife''

   -- Reg E. Cathey, ``House of Cards''

   -- Robert Morse, ``Mad Men''

   -- Beau Bridges, ``Masters of Sex''

   -- Joe Morton, ``Scandal''

Guest actress in a drama series

   -- Margo Martindale, ``The Americans''

   -- Diana Rigg, ``Game of Thrones''

   -- Kate Mara, ``House of Cards''

   -- Allison Janney, ``Masters of Sex''

   -- Jane Fonda, ``The Newsroom''

   -- Kate Burton, ``Scandal''

Guest actor in a comedy series

   -- Bob Newhart, ``The Big Bang Theory''

   -- Nathan Lane, ``Modern Family''

   -- Steve Buscemi, ``Portlandia''

   -- Jimmy Fallon, ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- Louis C.K., ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- Gary Cole, ``Veep''

Guest actress in a comedy series

   -- Natasha Lyonne, ``Orange is the New Black''

   -- Uzo Aduba, ``Orange is the New Black''

   -- Laverne Cox, ``Orange is the New Black''

   -- Tina Fey, ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- Melissa McCarthy, ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- Joan Cusack, ``Shameless''

Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

   -- Betty White, ``Betty White's Off Their Rockers,'' Lifetime

   -- Tom Bergeron, ``Dancing With The Stars,'' ABC

   -- Jane Lynch, ``Hollywood Game Night,'' NBC

   -- Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, ``Project Runway,'' Lifetime

   -- Cat Deeley, ``So You Think You Can Dance,'' Fox

   -- Anthony Bourdain, ``The Taste,'' ABC

Narrator

   -- Jeremy Irons, ``Game of Lions,'' Nat Geo WILD

   -- Daniel Craig, ``One Life,'' Nat Geo WILD

   -- Jane Lynch, ``Penguins: Waddle All The Way,'' Discovery Channel

   -- Henry Strozier, ``Too Cute!,'' Animal Planet

   -- Whoopi Goldberg, ``Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley,'' HBO

Variety Special

   -- ``AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks,'' TNT

   -- ``The Beatles: The Night That Changed America,'' CBS

   -- ``Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special,'' NBC

   -- ``Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays,'' HBO

   -- ``The Kennedy Center Honors,'' CBS

   -- ``Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles,'' HBO

Special Class Program

   -- ``The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards,'' NBC

   -- ``The Oscars,'' ABC

   -- ``Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony,'' NBC

   -- ``The Sound Of Music Live!,'' NBC

   -- ``67th Annual Tony Awards,'' CBS

Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

   -- ``Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama,''

FunnyOrDie.com

   -- ``Childrens Hospital,'' Adult Swim

   -- ``Parks And Rec In Europe,'' NBC.com

   -- ``The Soup: True Detective,'' E!

   -- ``Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars,'' Fox

Short-Format Nonfiction Program

   -- ``Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee,'' Crackle.com

   -- ``COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive,'' NationalGeographic.com

   -- ``I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings,'' History.com

   -- ``Jay Leno's Garage,'' NBC.com

   -- ``Park Bench With Steve Buscemi,'' AOL

   -- ``30 For 30 Shorts,'' ESPN

Children's Program

   -- ``Degrassi,'' Nickelodeon

   -- ``Dog With A Blog,'' Disney Channel

   -- ``Good Luck Charlie,'' Disney Channel

   -- ``Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - Family Secrets: When Violence Hits

Home,'' Nickelodeon

   -- ``One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp,'' HBO

   -- ``Wynton Marsalis -- A YoungArts Masterclass,'' HBO

Writing For A Variety Series

   -- ``The Colbert Report,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``Inside Amy Schumer,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``Key & Peele,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``Portlandia,'' IFC

   -- ``The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,'' NBC

Writing For Nonfiction Programming

   -- Anthony Bourdain, ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' CNN

   -- Ann Druyan, Steven Soter, ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Fox/NatGeo

   -- Mark Zwonitzer, ``JFK (American Experience),'' PBS

   -- David C. White, John Ealer, Alec Michod, Chelsea Coates, Randy

Counsman, Russ McCarroll, Jordan Rosenblum, David Schaye, ``The World Wars,''

History

   -- Adam Bolt, ``Years Of Living Dangerously,'' Showtime

Directing For A Variety Series

   -- James Hoskinson, ``The Colbert Report,'' Comedy Central

   -- Chuck O'Neil, ``The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,'' Comedy Central

   -- Jonathan Krisel, ``Portlandia,'' IFC

   -- Roy King, ``Saturday Night Live,'' NBC

   -- Dave Diomedi, ``The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,'' NBC

Directing For Nonfiction Programming

   -- Bertram van Munster, ``The Amazing Race,'' CBS

   -- Brannon Braga, ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Fox/NatGeo

   -- Craig Spirko, ``Project Runway,'' Lifetime

   -- Ken Fuchs, ``Shark Tank,'' ABC

   -- Jehane Noujaim, ``The Square, Netflix

Interactive Program

   -- ``Comedy Central's midnight,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``Game of Thrones Premiere - Facebook Live and Instagram,'' HBO

   -- ``The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience,'' NBC

   -- ``The Voice,'' NBC.com

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Juried Awards)

   -- ``Discovery Channel's Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda,'' Multiplatform

Storytelling

   -- ``Just a Reflektor,'' Interactive Program

   -- ``HITRECORD On TV,'' Social TV Experience

   -- ``Live From Space,'' Social TV Experience

   -- ``Game of Thrones Viewers Guide,'' User Experience and Visual Design

   -- ``XFINITY TV on the X1 Platform,'' User Experience and Visual Design

Structured Reality Program

   -- ``Antiques Roadshow,'' PBS

   -- ``Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives,'' Food Network

   -- ``MythBusters,'' Discovery Channel

   -- ``Shark Tank,'' ABC

   -- ``Undercover Boss,'' CBS

   -- ``Who Do You Think You Are?,'' TLC

Unstructured Reality Program

   -- ``Alaska: The Last Frontier,'' Discovery Channel

   -- ``Deadliest Catch,'' Discovery Channel

   -- ``Flipping Out,'' Bravo

   -- ``Million Dollar Listing New York,'' Bravo

   -- ``Wahlburgers,'' A&E

   -- ``Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan,'' BBC America

Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

   -- ``JFK (American Experience),'' PBS

   -- ``Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert,'' HBO

   -- ``Running From Crazy,'' OWN

   -- ``The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy,'' CNN

   -- ``The Square,'' Netflix

   -- ``Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley,'' HBO

Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

   -- ``American Masters,'' PBS

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Fox/NatGeo

   -- ``Pioneers Of Television,'' PBS

   -- ``The World Wars,'' History

   -- ``Years Of Living Dangerously,'' Showtime

Informational Series Or Special

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' CNN

   -- ``Inside The Actors Studio,'' Bravo

   -- ``Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman,'' Science Channel

   -- ``Vice,'' HBO

   -- ``The Writers' Room,'' Sundance Channel

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

   -- ``The Amish: Shunned (American Experience),'' PBS

   -- ``Brave Miss World,'' Netflix

   -- ``Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories),'' ESPN

   -- ``Life According To Sam,'' HBO

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Awards)

   -- Nick Jennings, Art Director, ``Adventure Time''

   -- Ian Worrell, Art Director, ``Disney Gravity Falls''

   -- Narina Sokolova, Background Painter, ``Disney Mickey Mouse''

   -- Valerio Ventura, Background Designer, ``Disney Mickey Mouse''

   -- Sean Szeles, Storyboard Artist, ``Long Live the Royals''

   -- Jasmin Lai, Background Painter, ``The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed''

   -- Cameron Baity, Animator, ``Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II:

Villains in Paradise''

   -- Dmitry Malanitchev, Color Design Director, ``The Simpsons''

   -- Charles Ragins, Background Designer, ``The Simpsons''

   -- Nick Edwards, Character Designer, ``The Simpsons''

Animated Program

   -- ``Archer,'' FX

   -- ``Bob's Burgers,'' Fox

   -- ``Futurama,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``South Park,'' Comedy Central

   -- ``Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project,'' Nickelodeon

Short-Format Animated Program

   -- ``Adventure Time,'' Cartoon Network

   -- ``Disney Mickey Mouse,'' Disney Channel

   -- ``Disney Phineas and Ferb,'' Disney Channel

   -- ``Regular Show,'' Cartoon Network

   -- ``Robot Chicken,'' Cartoon Network

Character Voice-Over Performance

   -- Chris Diamantapolous, ``Disney Mickey Mouse,'' Disney Channel

   -- Stephen Full, ``Dog With A Blog,'' Disney Channel

   -- Seth MacFarlane, ``Family Guy,'' Fox

   -- Maurice LaMarche, ``Futurama,'' Comedy Central

   -- Seth Green, ``Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In

Paradise,'' Cartoon Network

   -- Harry Shearer, ``The Simpsons,'' Fox

Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

   -- ``Game Of Thrones,'' Deborah Riley, Production Designer; Paul

Ghirardani, Art Director; Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

   -- ``House Of Cards,'' Steve Arnold, Production Designer; Halina

Gebarowicz, Art Director; Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator

   -- ``Justified,'' Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art

Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator

   -- ``True Blood,'' Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art

Director; Ron V. Franco, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

   -- ``True Detective,'' Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer; Mara LePere-

Schloop, Art Director; Tim Beach, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven,'' Mark Worthington, Production

Designer; Andrew Murdock, Art Director;  Ellen Brill, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire,'' Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher,

Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

   -- ``Downton Abbey,'' Donal Woods, Production Designer; Mark Kebby, Art

Director; Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator

   -- ``Mad Men,'' Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Shanna Starzyk, Art

Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

   -- ``Masters Of Sex,'' Andrew Jackness, Production Designer; Kevin

Rupnik, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

   -- ``The Big Bang Theory,'' John Shaffner, Production Designer;

Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director; Ann Shea, Set Decorator

   -- ``House Of Lies,'' Ray Yamagata, Production Designer; Chikako Suzuki,

Art Director; Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator

   -- ``Modern Family,'' Claire Bennett, Production Designer; Sam Kramer,

Art Director; Brian Kasch, Set Decorator

   -- ``Silicon Valley,'' Richard Toyon, Production Designer; L.J.

Houdyshell, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

   -- ``Veep,'' Jim Gloster, Production Designer; Sharon Davis, Art

Director; Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Seth Reed, Production Designer;

Johnny Jos, Art Director

   -- ``The Oscars,'' Derek McLane, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art

Director; Gloria Lamb, Art Director

   -- ``Portlandia,'' Tyler Robinson, Production Designer; Schuyler

Telleen, Art Director; Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

   -- ``Saturday Night Live,'' Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira

Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer; N.

Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

   -- ``Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony,'' George Tsypin,

Production Designer; Rob Bissinger, Art Director

   -- ``The Voice,'' Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Pearse

Connelly, Production Designer; Zeya Maurer, Art Director; Lydia Smyth, Art

Director Kristen O'Malley, Set Decorator

Casting For A Comedy Series

   -- ``Louie,'' Gayle Keller, Casting Director

   -- ``Modern Family,'' Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``Nurse Jackie,'' Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director; Ross Meyerson,

CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``Orange Is The New Black,'' Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``Veep,'' Allison Jones, Casting Director; Pat Moran, CSA, Casting

Director; Meredith Tucker, Casting Director

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven,'' Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting

Director; Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting

Director

   -- ``Fargo,'' Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director; Jackie Lind, CSA,

Casting Director

   -- ``The Normal Heart,'' Amanda Mackey, Casting Director; Cathy Sandrich

Gelfond, Casting Director

   -- ``Sherlock: HIs Last Vow (Masterpiece),'' Julia Duff, Casting

Director; Kate Rhodes James, Casting Director

   -- ``Treme,'' Alexa Fogel, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Casting For A Drama Series

   -- ``Breaking Bad,'' Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting Director; Sherry Thomas,

CSA, Casting Director; Kiira Arai, CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``Game Of Thrones,'' Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director; Robert Sterne,

Casting Director

   -- ``The Good Wife,'' Mark Saks, CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``House Of Cards,'' Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director; Julie

Schubert, CSA, Casting Director

   -- ``True Detective,'' Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director; Christine

Kromer, CSA, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Choreography

   -- ``Dancing With The Stars,'' Derek Hough, Choreographer

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance,'' Christopher Scott, Choreographer

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance,'' Mandy Moore, Choreographer

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance,'' Tabitha Dumo, Choreographer; Napoleon

Dumo, Choreographer

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance,'' Travis Wall, Choreographer

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

   -- ``Breaking Bad,'' Michael Slovis, ASC, Director of Photography

   -- ``Game Of Thrones -- Two Swords,'' Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of

Photography

   -- ``Game Of Thrones -- The Lion And The Rose,'' Anette Haellmigk,

Director of Photography

   -- ``Homeland,'' Keshet David Klein, ASC, Director of Photography

   -- ``House Of Cards,'' Igor Martinovic, Director of Photography

   -- ``True Detective,'' Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

   -- ``The Exes,'' George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

   -- ``How I Met Your Mother,'' Christian La Fountaine, Director of

Photography

   -- ``Last Man Standing,'' Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

   -- ``Mike & Molly,'' Gary Baum, Director of Photography

   -- ``2 Broke Girls,'' Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

   -- ``Fargo,'' Dana Gonzales, Director of Photography

   -- ``Fargo,'' Matt Lloyd, CSC, Director of Photography

   -- ``Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond,'' Edward Wild, Director of

Photography

   -- ``Killing Kennedy,'' Stephen St. John, Director of Photography

   -- ``The Normal Heart,'' Danny Moder, Director of Photography

   -- ``Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece),'' Neville Kidd, Director of

Photography

Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' Morgan Fallon, Director of

Photography

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' Todd Liebler, Director of

Photography; Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Bill Pope, ASC, Director of

Photography

   -- ``The Square,'' Cinematography Team

   -- ``Vice,'' Jake Burghart, Director of Photography; Jerry Ricciotti,

Director of Photography

Cinematography For Reality Programming

   -- ``Alaska: The Last Frontier,'' Brian Mandle, Director of Photography;

Scott Gardner, Camera; Neil Moore, Camera; David Short, Camera; John

Whittier, Camera

   -- ``The Amazing Race,'' Cinematography Team

   -- ``Deadliest Catch,'' Cinematography Team

   -- ``Project Runway,'' Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

   -- ``Survivor,'' Cinematography Team

   -- ``The Voice,'' Alex Van Wagner, Cinematography

Commercial

   -- ``Childlike Imagination,'' General Imagination; MJZ, Production

Company; BBDO, Ad Agency

   -- ``Hero's Welcome,'' Budweiser; HSI Productions, Production Company;

Anomaly, Ad Agency

   -- ``Misunderstood,'' Apple; Park Pictures, Production Company; TBWA

1/4Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency

   -- ``Possibilities,'' Nike; MJZ, Production Company; Wieden + Kennedy,

Ad Agency

   -- ``Puppy Love,'' Budweiser; RSA, Production Company; Anomaly, Ad Agency

Costumes For A Series

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire''

   -- ``Downton Abbey''

   -- ``Game Of Thrones''

   -- ``Mad Men''

   -- ``Once Upon A Time''

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``House Of Versace''

   -- ``The Normal Heart''

   -- ``Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)''

   -- ``The White Queen''

Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special (Juried Awards)

   -- ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance''

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

   -- ``Breaking Bad,'' Kelley Dixon, A.C.E, Edited by

   -- ``Breaking Bad,'' Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by

   -- ``Breaking Bad,'' Kelley Dixon, A.C.E., Edited by Chris McCaleb,

Edited by

   -- ``House Of Cards,'' Byron Smith, MPEG, Editor

   -- ``True Detective,'' Affonso Goncalves, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

   -- ``Modern Family,'' Ryan Case, Editor

   -- ``Orange Is The New Black,'' William Turro, Editor

   -- ``Orange Is The New Black,'' Michael S. Stern, Edited by

   -- ``Orange Is The New Black,'' Shannon Mary Mitchell, A.C.E., Edited by

   -- ``Portlandia,'' Bill Benz, Editor; Daniel Gray Longino, Editor

Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

   -- ``The Big Bang Theory,'' Peter Chakos, Edited by

   -- ``The Colbert Report,'' Christein Aromando, Editor; Jason Baker,

Editor

   -- ``The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,'' Robert York, Editor; Eric

Davies, Editor; Graham Frazier, Editor; Daric Schlesselman, Editor

   -- ``How I Met Your Mother,'' Sue Federman, Edited by

   -- ``Jimmy Kimmel Live,'' James Crowe, Editor; Jason Bielski, Editor;

Brian Marsh, Editor; Kevin McCullough, Editor; Matt Williams, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

   -- ``Fargo,'' Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by

   -- ``Fargo,'' Bridget Durnford, Edited by

   -- ``Fargo,'' Regis Kimble, Editor

   -- ``The Normal Heart,'' Adam Penn, Editor

   -- ``Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece),'' Yan Miles, Editor

Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

   -- ``AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks,'' Michael

Polito, Editor; Debra Light, Editor; Thomas Mitchell, Editor; Dave Brown,

Editor; Pi Ware, Editor

   -- ``Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays,'' Kent Beyda, A.C.E., Editor

   -- ``The Colbert Report,'' Christein Aromando, Editor

   -- ``The Colbert Report,'' Jason Baker, Editor

   -- ``The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,'' Eric Davies, Editor

Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

   -- ``American Masters, Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin','' Gordon

Mason, A.C.E., Editor; Stephen Ellis, Editor; Phil McDonald, Editor

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' Nick Brigden, Editor

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' John Duffy, A.C.E., Edited by;

Michael O'Halloran, Edited by; Eric Lea, Edited by

   -- ``The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy,'' Chris A. Peterson, Editor

   -- ``The Square,'' Pedro Kos, Edited by; Christopher de la Torre, Edited

by; Muhamed El Manasterly, Edited by

Picture Editing For Reality Programming

   -- ``The Amazing Race,'' Eric Goldfarb, Editor; Julian Gomez, Editor;

Andrew Kozar, Editor; Paul C. Nielsen, Editor; Andy Castor, Editor; Jennifer

Nelson, Editor; Jacob Parsons, Editor

   -- ``Deadliest Catch,'' Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor; Rob

Butler, A.C.E., Editor; Art O'Leary, Editor

   -- ``Naked And Afraid,'' Emily Hsuan, Editor; Chris Meyer, Editor

   -- ``Project Runway,'' Julie Cohen, Editor; Scott Austin Hahn, Editor;

Adrienne Salisbury, Editor; Eileen Finkelstein, Editor; Ryan Mallick, Editor;

Yaffa Lerea, Editor

   -- ``Survivor,'' Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor; Joubin

Mortazavi, Editor; Evan Mediuch, Editor; Dave Armstrong, Editor; Andrew

Bolhuis, Editor; Tim Atzinger, Editor

   -- ``The Voice,'' John M. Larson, Supervising Editor; Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor; Robert M. Malachowski Jr., Supervising Editor; William Fabian Castro, Editor; Eric B. Shanks, Editor; Jason Stewart, Editor; Robby Thompson, Editor; Noel Guerra, Editor; James Munoz, Editor

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire''

   -- ``Downton Abbey''

   -- ``Game of Thrones''

   -- ``Mad Men''

Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

   -- ``Dancing With The Stars''

   -- ``Key & Peele''

   -- ``The Originals''

   -- ``The Oscars''

   -- ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- ``The Voice''

Hairstyling For A Miniseries or Movie

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``Bonnie & Clyde''

   -- ``Mob City''

   -- ``The Normal Heart''

   -- ``The White Queen''

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

   -- ``America's Got Talent''

   -- ``Dancing with the Stars''

   -- ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- ``The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon''

   -- ``The Voice''

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for A Variety Special

   -- ``The Beatles: The Night That Changed America''

   -- ``The 56th Grammy Awards''

   -- ``The Oscars''

   -- ``Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony''

   -- ``Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show''

   -- ``67th Annual Tony Awards''

Main Title Design

   -- ``Black Sails''

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey''

   -- ``Masters of Sex''

   -- ``Silicon Valley''

   -- ``True Detective''

Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire''

   -- ``Breaking Bad''

   -- ``Game Of Thrones''

   -- ``Mad Men''

   -- ``True Detective''

Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

   -- ``Dancing with the Stars''

   -- ``Key & Peele''

   -- ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- ``So You Think You Can Dance''

   -- ``The Voice''

Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``Anna Nicole''

   -- ``Bonnie & Clyde''

   -- ``Fargo''

   -- ``The Normal Heart''

Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``Anna Nicole''

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire''

   -- ``Breaking Bad''

   -- ``Game of Thrones''

   -- ``The Normal Heart''

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Alan Silvestri, Music by

   -- ``Downton Abbey,'' John Lunn, Music by

   -- ``Game Of Thrones,'' Ramin Djawadi, Music by

   -- ``House Of Cards,'' Jeff Beal, Music by

   -- ``True Detective,'' T Bone Burnett, Music by

Music Composition For a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven,'' James Levin, Music by

   -- ``Clear History,'' Ludovic Bource, Music by

   -- ``Fargo,'' Jeff Russo, Music by

   -- ``Herblock: The Black & The White,'' Rob Mathes, Music by

   -- ``Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece),'' David Arnold, Music by; Michael Price, Music by

   -- ``The White Queen,'' John Lunn, Music by Music Direction

   -- ``Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances),'' William

Ross, Music Director

   -- ``The Beatles: The Night That Changed America,'' Don Was, Music Director

   -- ``The Oscars,'' William Ross, Music Director

   -- ``Saturday Night Live,'' Lenny Pickett, Music Director; Leon

Pendarvis, Music Director; Elie Brueggemann, Music Director

   -- ``The Sound of Music Live!,'' David Chase, Music Director

   -- ``67th Annual Tony Awards,'' Elliot Lawrence, Music Director; Jamie Lawrence

Music Director Original Music And Lyrics

   -- ``A Christmas Carol - The Concert,'' Song Title: No Trouble; Bob

Christianson, Music by; Alisa Hauser, Lyrics by

   -- ``Key & Peele,'' Song Title: Les Mis; Joshua Funk, Music by; Rebecca

Drysdale, Lyrics by

   -- ``Saturday Night Live,'' Song Title: Home For The Holiday (Twin Bed);

Eli Brueggemann, Music by; Chris Kelly, Lyrics by; Sarah Schneider, Lyrics

by; Aidy Bryant, Lyrics by; Kate McKinnon, Lyrics by

   -- ``Sofia The First: The Floating Palace,'' Song Title: Merroway Cove;

John William Kavanaugh, Music by; Craig Gerber, Lyrics by

   -- ``Sons Of Anarchy,'' Song Title: Day Is Gone; Bob Thiele, Music &

Lyrics by; Noah Gundersen, Music & Lyrics by; Kurt Sutter, Music & Lyrics by

   -- ``67th Annual Tony Awards,'' Song Title: Bigger!; Tom Kitt, Music by;

Lin-Manuel Miranda,

Lyrics by Original Main Title Theme Music

   -- ``Black Sails,'' Julian Bear McCreary, Theme by

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey,'' Alan Silvestri, Theme by

   -- ``Magic City,'' Daniele Luppi, Theme by

   -- ``Sleepy Hollow,'' Brian Tyler, Theme by; Robert Grant Lydecker,

Theme by

   -- ``The Spoils Of Babylon,'' Andrew Feltenstein, Theme by; John Nau,

Theme by

Sound Editing For A Series

   -- ``Black Sails''

   -- ``Boardwalk Empire''

   -- ``Breaking Bad''

   -- ``Game of Thrones''

   -- ``The Walking Dead''

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``Bonnie & Clyde''

   -- ``Fargo''

   -- ``Klondike''

   -- ``Mob City''

   -- ``Sherlock: His Law Vow (Masterpiece)''

Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

   -- ``The Amazing Race''

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown''

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey''

   -- ``Vice''

   -- ``The World Wars''

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

   -- ``Breaking Bad''

   -- ``Downton Abbey''

   -- ``Game of Thrones''

   -- ``Homeland''

   -- ``House of Cards:

Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

   -- ``American Horror Story: Coven''

   -- ``Fargo''

   -- ``Killing Kennedy''

   -- ``Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)''

   -- ``Treme''

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

   -- ``Californication''

   -- ``Modern Family''

   -- ``Nurse Jackie''

   -- ``The Simpsons''

   -- ``Veep''

Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

   -- ``The Beatles: The Night That Changed America''

   -- ``The 56th Grammy Awards''

   -- ``The Kennedy Center Honors''

   -- ``The Oscars''

   -- ``The Voice''

Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

   -- ``The Amazing Race''

   -- ``American Masters''

   -- ``Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown''

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey''

   -- ``Deadliest Catch''

Special And Visual Effects

   -- ``Almost Human''

   -- ``COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey''

   -- ``Game Of Thrones''

   -- ``The 100''

   -- ``Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.''

Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

   -- ``Black Sails''

   -- ``Da Vinci's Demons''

   -- ``Hawaii Five-0''

   -- ``Mob City''

   -- ``Vikings''

   -- ``The Walking Dead''

Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program

   -- ``Brooklyn Nine-Nine''

   -- ``Community''

   -- ``It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia''

   -- ``Sam & Cat''

   -- ``Shameless''

Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

   -- ``The Blacklist''

   -- ``Game Of Thrones''

   -- ``Grimm''

   -- ``Hawaii Five-0''

   -- ``Revolution''

   -- ``True Blood''

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

   -- ``The Big Bang Theory''

   -- ``The Daily Show With Jon Stewart''

   -- ``Dancing With The Stars''

   -- ``Jimmy Kimmel Live''

   -- ``Saturday Night Live''

   -- ``The Voice''

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

   -- ``The Oscars''

   -- ``Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony''

   -- ``The Sound Of Music Live!''

   -- ``67th Annual Tony Awards''

Post a comment

Comments

Aug. 19, 2014, 8:59:52 am

Jordan Rodgers said...

Good Afternoon, I have recently created an infographic depicting the nominees in all major Emmy categories. The link is below! http://www.clearfiretv.com/2014-emmy-nominations Hope you enjoy!

Aug. 17, 2014, 11:42:07 pm

Ethnie said...

Why hasn't Supernatural ever been nominated?The Actors in that show are all superb! I'm sick of having to see Mad Men Breaking Bad [ that that's not even on anymore] still being nominated and WON!!! When cancelled then let it be cancelled!!! I get it, they were good when they were on OK??!!! But try and watch the other shows JUDGES !!!!! The Syfy channel has excellent shows too and they were never nominated either. What a crock!!! Emmy!!!!

Aug. 16, 2014, 7:56:32 pm

k.keplinger said...

What is "Treme" never heard of it,drama?,or what?

SM Mirror TV